• Fast Delivery - Same day dispatch *
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Secure Payment System
, ,

FO Converter FL MC EF 1300 MM SC – 2902853


Fibre optic media converter with SC duplex fiber optic connection (1300 nm).
Converts 10/100Base-T(X) to multi-mode fiberglass.
Single 100Base-Tx Ethernet Port.

£357.98 (£298.32 ex VAT)

The FL MC EF 1300 MM SC Fibre Optic media converter provides a high level of immunity to interference and a long transmission range in industrial applications by converting the 10/100Base-T(X) Ethernet interface to fiber optics (100 Mbps according to FX standard). If longer distances are to be covered or if an existing fiberglass installation is used, the FO converter covers distances of up to 10,000 m with 62.5/125 μm or 6400 m with 50/125 μm multi-mode fiberglass in full duplex mode.

Features:

    • 10/100Base-T(X) auto negotiation
    • Auto MDI/MDIx switchover
    • Operating mode and speed can be set manually
    • Link fault pass through (LFPT)
    • Far End Fault signaling (FEF)
    • SC duplex connection
    • Mounting on a 35 mm DIN rail
    • Redundant power supply possible
    • Shipbuilding approval according to DNV GL
    • 18 … 30 V DC supply

Downloads:

Datasheet 104979_en_04 (366KB)

Dimensions

Dimensional drawing
Caption Slim design
Width 22.5 mm
Height 99 mm
Depth 114.5 mm

Ambient conditions

Ambient temperature (operation) -40 °C … 65 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport) -40 °C … 85 °C
Permissible humidity (operation) 30 % … 95 % (non-condensing)
Permissible humidity (storage/transport) 30 % … 95 % (non-condensing)
Altitude ≤ 5000 m (For restrictions, see the manufacturer’s declaration for altitude operation)
≤ 2000 m (With UL approval)
Degree of protection IP20

General

Electrical isolation according to IEEE 802.3
VCC // FE // Ethernet
Latency ± 1.3 µs (Store&Forward mode, 10/100 Mbps, depending on the frame size)
Test voltage data interface/power supply 1.5 kVrms (50 Hz, 1 min.)
Electromagnetic compatibility Conformance with EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
Net weight 178.7 g
Housing material PA 6.6-FR
Color green
MTBF 479 Years (Telcordia standard, 25°C temperature, 21% operating cycle (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
140 Years (Telcordia standard, 40°C temperature, 34.25% operating cycle (5 days a week, 12 hours a day))
MTTF 1400 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 25 °C, operating cycle 21 % (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
599 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 40 °C, operating cycle 34.25 % (5 days a week, 12 hours a day))
101 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 40 °C, operating cycle 100 % (7 days a week, 24 hours a day))

Power supply

Supply voltage range 18 V DC … 30 V DC (Screw connection)
18 V DC … 30 V DC (as an alternative or redundant, via backplane bus contact and system current supply)
Typical current consumption < 100 mA (24 V DC)
Protective circuit Reverse polarity protection
Connection method Plug-in screw terminal block (COMBICON), redundancy possible
Conductor cross section flexible max. 2.50 mm²
Conductor cross section flexible min. 0.20 mm²
Conductor cross section solid max. 2.50 mm²
Conductor cross section solid min. 0.20 mm²
Max. AWG conductor cross section, flexible 14
Min. AWG conductor cross section, flexible 24
Conductor cross section AWG max. 14
Conductor cross section AWG min. 24

Interfaces

Interface 1 Ethernet interface, 10/100Base-T(X) in acc. with IEEE 802.3u
No. of ports 1
Connection method RJ45 socket, shielded
Transmission medium Copper
Transmission length 100 m (shielded twisted pair)
Auto-negotiation modes Auto
Link through Link fault pass through
Basic functions Store-and-forward media converter
MDI-/MDI-X switchover Auto-MDI(X)
Signal LEDs Activity, link status, 10/100 Mbps

Optical interface FO

Transmit capacity, minimum ≥ -23.5 dBm ((50/125 µm) dynamic in link mode (average))
≥ -20 dBm ((62,5/125 µm) dynamic in link mode (average))
Transmit capacity, maximum ≤ -14 dBm ((50/125 µm) dynamic in link mode (average))
≤ -14 dBm ((62,5/125 µm) dynamic in link mode (average))
Minimum receiver sensitivity -31 dBm (dynamic in link mode (average))
Overrange receiver -14 dBm (dynamic in link mode (average))
Wavelength 1300 nm
Transmission length incl. 3 dB system reserve 6.4 km (with F-G 50/125 0,7 dB/km F 1000)
2.8 km (with F-G 50/125 1,6 dB/km F 800)
10 km (with F-G 62,5/125 0,7 dB/km F 1000)
3 km (with F-G 62.5/125 2.6 dB/km F 600)
Transmission medium Multi-mode fiberglass
GI-HCS fiber
Connection method SC duplex

Conformance/approvals

Designation CE
Identification CE-compliant
Designation EAC
Identification EAC
Designation ATEX
Identification  II 3 G Ex nA IIC T4 Gc X
Additional text Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!
Designation ATEX
Identification  II (2) D [Ex op is Db] IIIC
 II (2) G [Ex op is Gb] IIC
Certificate PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U
Additional text Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!
Designation UL, USA/Canada
Identification 508 Listed
Class I, Zone 2, AEx nA IIC T4
Class I, Zone 2, Ex nA IIC T4 Gc X
Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D
Designation Corrosive gas test
Identification ISA-S71.04-1985 G3 Harsh Group A
Designation Shipbuilding
Identification DNV GL
Temperature B
Humidity A
Vibration A
EMC B
Enclosure Required protection according to the Rules shall be provided upon installation on board

Standards and Regulations

Electromagnetic compatibility Conformance with EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
Type of test Free fall in acc. with IEC 60068-2-32
Test result 1 m
Type of test Vibration resistance in acc. with EN 60068-2-6/IEC 60068-2-6
Test result 5g, 10…150 Hz, 2.5 h, in XYZ direction
Type of test Shock in acc. with EN 60068-2-27/IEC 60068-2-27
Test result 25g, 11 ms period, half-sine shock pulse
Free from substances that could impair the application of coating according to P-VW 3.10.7 57 65 0 VW-AUDI-Seat central standard
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-2
Contact discharge ± 6 kV (Test Level 3)
Indirect discharge ± 6 kV
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-3
Frequency range 80 MHz … 3 GHz (Test Level 3)
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-4
Comments Criterion B
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-5
Signal ± 1 kV (Data line, asymmetrical)
Standards/regulations EN 55032
EN 61000-4-6
Frequency range 0.15 MHz … 80 MHz
Designation Air clearances and creepage distances
Standards/regulations EN 60950-1
Electrical isolation according to IEEE 802.3

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “FO Converter FL MC EF 1300 MM SC – 2902853”

There are no reviews yet.